Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 15, 2020

 

1. OVERVIEW

 

This Privacy Policy encompasses Goldfinch Group and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, collectively referred to in this policy document as “Goldfinch,” “we,” or “company.” Goldfinch values and respects the privacy of those who visit www.goldfinchgrp.com and its dependent pages (the “Sites”) or use Goldfinch’s software, products, and web-based services (the “Services”). This policy identifies how Goldfinch collects, uses, processes, shares, and protects Users’ Personal Data gathered through our website, www.goldfinchgrp.com and mobile applications (the “Services”). 

 

This Privacy Policy applies to and serves as notification regarding information collected automatically via the Sites or Services, as well as that which is affirmatively provided by the visitors & Users. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your information and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

2. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who uses the Services (the “User”, or “you”). Goldfinch obtains Personal Data relating to you from various sources described above ( through our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events. 

 

Where applicable, Goldfinch indicates whether and why you must provide Goldfinch with your Personal Data, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. If you do not provide Personal Data when requested, you may not be able to benefit from the Services, if that information is necessary to provide you with the Services or if Goldfinch is legally required to collect it.

 

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  1. Personal information that Users voluntarily provide to us while visiting our website, such as 

    • Personal contact details (name, phone number, email address, etc.)

    • Company Name

    • Title

    • Country

    • IP address

    • Screen and user name

    • Password

    • Device ID

  2. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The ways in which users may provide the Personal Data, and the types of data Users may submit, are as follows

    • Account and product registration 

    • Requests via forms like Schedule a demo form   

    • Marketing Communications like downloading whitepapers or viewing webinars (contact details, including phone number, email address, and company name)

    • Public Forums and Blog Comment (Personal Data )

    • Careers: Users may be able to submit a resume and other information online to apply for a job with Goldfinch (email address, residence, education, work experience, and other Personal Data typically found on a resume.)

    • Contact Us: (name, email address, and telephone number. This allows Goldfinch to respond to User questions and comments)

  3. Third Party Service Providers: 

    • We may also obtain information, including Personal Data, from other third parties and sources like Cookies & Social Media Features.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

  1. The Personal Data that Users provide to Goldfinch may be used to:

  • Operate, provide, and maintain the Services

  • Evaluate the quality of our products

  • Provide Users with information about services that may be of interest

  • Communications: Goldfinch may send emails to an email address you provide to us 

    • (i) to send Goldfinch’s response to your queries or schedule the demo call or

    • (ii) to send you information about topics or content that we think may interest you or updates about the latest developments or features on the site. 

    • (iii) Goldfinch also may send a newsletter to the email address you provide to us in the event that you subscribe to receive the newsletter.

  • To perform a contract

  • Deliver or provide products or services to the User

  • Respond to requests

  • Establish or maintain client and business relationships

  • In order to exercise, establish, or defend legal claims.

 

4. SHARING PERSONAL DATA

  • Any Personal Data provided to Goldfinch will be used for Goldfinch’s business purposes only and only disclosed on a need-to-know basis or as required by law, with your consent. 

  • When Goldfinch  provides Personal Data to third parties used to deliver or support specific Services to you, our agreements with these third parties do not permit them to use Personal Data outside the scope of fulfilling those Services nor allow them to further disclose your Personal Data.

    • You should consult your Services Agreement for information regarding disclosures and transfers relevant to the Services. 

    • Goldfinch’s business partners are independent third parties that are otherwise not affiliated with Goldfinch. Any relationship you elect to enter into with a partner for additional products and services is directly between you and that third party.

 

5. ACCESSING OTHER SITES VIA LINKS

The Goldfinch website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Goldfinch. Users should be aware that Goldfinch is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Goldfinch encourages users to be aware when leaving Goldfinch’s site, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personal Data.

 

6. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Security is one of Goldfinch’s highest priorities. 

  • Goldfinch takes reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data transmitted from you to the Sites and in connection with the Services and to protect such data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.   

  • Goldfinch also makes reasonable efforts to keep Personal Data reliable for its intended use, accurate, current, and complete. 

  • However, You should keep in mind, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure or error-free, and therefore, Goldfinch cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  • In particular, email may not be secure and therefore special care should be taken when deciding what information is sent to Goldfinch via email. Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

  • We make reasonable efforts to reduce the risk of data breaches and have dedicated controls and procedures in place for such situations, along with the procedures to make notifications to the relevant supervisory authorities and data subjects (where applicable).

  • While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security

 

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Goldfinch will retain any Personal Data collected, as described in this policy, for a maximum of 5 years or as long as necessary to provide users with required services.

    • If users wish to request that Goldfinch no longer use Personal Data to provide services, contact Goldfinch at privacy@Goldfinchgrp.com.

  • Goldfinch will retain and use Personal Data as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements. 

  • Goldfinch will retain Personal Data processed on behalf of clients for as long as needed to provide services to the clients. 

  • When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as: 

    • the type of Services provided to the User, 

    • the nature and length of our relationship with the User, 

    • possible re-enrollment with the Services, 

    • the impact on the services we provide to the User if we delete certain Personal Data, 

    • mandatory retention periods provided by law, and 

    • any applicable statute of limitations.

  • When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

8. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS & CHOICES

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

  • Communications:

    • Marketing communications: you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from Goldfinch, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. 

    • Send your request to us via email to privacy@goldfinchgrp.com to opt out from receiving commercial email from us 

    • Please be aware that, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you may continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Services.

  • Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website.

  • Data protection rights: In certain jurisdictions you have the right to request access and receive information about the Personal Data Goldfinch maintains about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data, to restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Data, to have the information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or to exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Data to another company. 

 

Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. In addition to the above-mentioned rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority subject to applicable law.

  • If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

  • If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

  • Use of the Services by Minors: We do not knowingly solicit data from or market or the Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If a parent or guardian becomes aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at privacy@goldfinchgrp.com and we will take steps to immediately delete that information.

  • To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, delete your account or submit a request to exercise your rights under applicable law, please contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

9. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The “Last Updated” date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. If we make material changes, we may notify you through the Services or by sending you an email or other communication. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay up-to-date about our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to submit a request pursuant to User Rights to Personal Data, please contact us via email at privacy@goldfinchgrp.com. Or by post to: 

 

Goldfinch, LLC, 

100 Pheasant Lake Dr 

Loveland, Ohio 45140 

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information, to exercise your rights to your Personal Data, please submit a Data Subject Request by clicking on the following link: Submit A Data Subject Request, We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Contact Us

Cincinnati, Ohio

Social Media

linkedin (1).png
twitter (2).png
youtube (1).png

©2020 GOLDFINCH   |  Privacy Policy